Skip to main content

Roster for P&G National Championships

Today, Inside Gymnastics released a list of the athletes that are scheduled to compete at the P&G Championships in a couple of weeks.

The roster of course includes favorites that were absent from the qualifier the Secret Classic, Elizabeth Price, and returning Fierce Five members, Kyla Ross who won the all around title and McKayla Maroney, who took home the gold for the vault. Of course, several gymnasts had already qualified to the national championships and the Olympic and National team members from last year get an automatic pass to go to nationals. The list includes those who qualified at the Classic.



The Seniors:

Kennedy Baker, Texas Dreams
Simone Biles, Bannon’s
Madison Desch, GAGE
Brenna Dowell, GAGE
Peyton Ernst, Texas Dreams
Ariana Guerra, Texas Dreams
Madison Kocian, WOGA
Erin Macadaeg, San Mateo
McKayla Maroney, All Olympia
Abigail Milliet, Denton
Maggie Nichols, Twin City Twisters
Elizabeth Price, Parkettes
Lexie Priessman, Cincinnati
Kyla Ross, Gym-Max
Mykayla Skinner, Desert Lights


The Juniors:

Ariana Agrapides, MG Elite
Alyssa Baumann, WOGA
Vanasia Bradley, Splitz
Jordan Chiles, Naydenov
Nadia Cho, WOGA
Bridget Dean, Orlando Metro
Nia Dennis, Buckeye
Christina Desiderio, Parkettes
Lauren Farley, WOGA
Norah Flatley, Chow’s
Ashley Foss, North Stars
Molly Frack, Parkettes
Emily Gaskins, Cincinnati
Felicia Hano, West Coast Elite
Lauren Hernandez, MG Elite
Veronica Hults, Texas Dreams
Amelia Hundley, Cincinnati
Sydney Johnson-Scharpf, Brandy Johnson’s
Bailie Key, Texas Dreams
Ashton Locklear, Everest
Alexandra Marks, Bart Conner
Lauren Navarro, Charter Oak
Samantha Ogden, WOGA
Abby Paulson, Twin City Twisters
Grace Quinn, Texas Dreams
Lexy Ramler, KidSport
Melissa Reinstadtler, Rebound
Emily Schild, Everest
Polina Shchennikova, Tigar
Megan Skaggs, Gym Academy of Atlanta
Ragan Smith, Northwind
Deanne Soza, Arete
Alexis Vasquez, Chow’s
Grace Waguespack, ACE

The list for the men includes the Olympic teammates from the London Olympics and returning favorites  such as Paul Ruggeri, Brandon Wynn and Alex Naddour are competing for the chance at the national title.  New faces include Stacey Ervin of Michigan and Donnell Whittenburg. The bar is certainly going to be set high for the men, the field of talent is so deep, this will be an interesting championships for the men and USA Gymnastics will have a large pool of talent to choose for the World Championship team.
The Seniors:
Alexander Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz., Team Hilton HHonors - USA Youth Fitness Center
Daniel Steiner, Mesa, Ariz., Ohio State University
Donothan Bailey, Lake Forest, Calif., UC - Berkeley
Adrian de los Angeles, Long Beach, Calif., University of Michigan
Joshua Dixon, San Jose, Calif., U.S.O.T.C.
Steven Lacombe, Mission Viejo, Calif., UC - Berkeley
Sam Mikulak, Corona del Mar, Calif., University of Michigan
Kanji Oyama, Huntington Beach, Calif., University of Oklahoma
Mark Ringle, San Ramon, Calif., University of Nebraska
Chris Turner, Fremont, Calif., Stanford University
Wyatt Aycock, Orlando, Fla., University of Nebraska
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., Team Hilton HHonors - Universal
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla., USOTC
Matthew Loochtan, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., University Of Iowa
Matthew McGrath, Wheaton, Ill., University Of Iowa
Luke Stannard, Waukegan, Ill., University of Illinois
Ellis Mannon, Indianapolis, Ind., University of Minnesota
Robert Courter, Baton Rouge, La., William & Mary
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md., U.S.O.T.C.
Stacey Ervin, Taylor, Mich., University of Michigan
Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J., Monmouth Gymnastics Academy
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J., Team Hilton HHonors-Ohio State
Landon Funiciello, Baldwinsville, N.Y., William & Mary
Brian Knott, New York, N.Y., Stanford University
Steven Legendre, Port Jefferson, N.Y., Team Hilton HHonors - University of Oklahoma
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., Team Hilton HHonors - USOTC
Eddie Penev, Rochester, N.Y., Team Hilton HHonors - Stanford University
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y., Team Hilton HHonors - US Gymnastics Development Center II
Jake Dalton, Reno, Nev., University of Oklahoma
Sam Chamberlain, Franklin, Ohio, University of Nebraska
Trevor Howard, Columbus, Ohio, Penn State University
Michael Squires, Edmond, Okla., University of Oklahoma
Sean Senters, Center Valley, Pa., Stanford University
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas, Team Hilton HHonors - Cypress Academy
Michael Newburger, Austin, Texas, Ohio State University
Eric Schryver, Richardson, Texas, University of Nebraska

The Juniors (Categorized By Age Group)
Juniors 17-18
Allan Bower, Chandler, Ariz., Xtreme Gymnastics=
Lee Grogan, Paragould, Ark., Champions Gymnastics
Andrew Botto, Redwood City, Calif., University of Iowa
Drew Willoughby, Burlingame, Calif., Stanford Boy's Gymnastics
Antonio Castro, Pinecrest, Fla., Florida Gymnastics Training Center
Jordan DeClerk, Bloomingdale, Ill., Aerial Gymnastics
Matt Foster, Addison, Ill., University of Illinois
Andrew McCabe, Oak Park, Ill., Aerial Gymnastics
Christopher Stephenson, Fishers, Ind., Air Force Academy
Chandler Eggleston, Jamestown, N.C., University of Illinois
Christian McSwain, Jamestown, N.C., Highpoint Gymnastics
Dominic DiFulvio, Marietta, N.Y., Blaze Gymnastics
Andrew Rickly, Lewis Center, Ohio, Hocking Valley Gymnastics Center
Taylor Seaton, Plano, Texas, WOGA Plano
John Meyer Williams, Dallas, Texas, Ridgewood Gymnastics
Jacob Dastrup, Lindon, Utah, USOTC
Dmitri Belanovski, West Allis, Wis., Swiss Turners

Juniors 15-16
Cameron Bock, Tustin, Calif., SCATS
Alex Powarzynski, Menlfee, Calif., SCATS
Marty Strech, Fountain Valley, Calif., Azarian's Gymnastics
Yul Moldauer, Arvada, Colo., 5280 Gymnastics
Quest Hayden, Evans, Ga., Hayden's Gymnastics
Bobby Baker, Lemont, Ill., Aerial Gymnastics
Grant Breckenridge, Libertyville, Ill., Buffalo Grove Gymnastics
Alex Diab, Glen Ellyn, Ill., Premier Gymnastics Academy
Alec Yoder, Indianapolis, Ind., Interactive Gymnastics
Jalon Stephens, Streveport, La., Jill's Gymnastics
Emyre Cole, North Las Vegas, Nev., Go For It USA
David Jessen, East Greenwich, R.I., RISE Gymnastics
Anthony McCallum, Columbia, S.C., Hayden's Gymnastics
Tristan Burke, Royse City, Texas, WOGA Frisco
Fabian DeLuna, Firsco, Texas, WOGA Frisco
Davis Grooms, Katy, Texas, Champions Gymnastics
Hunter Justus, Cypress, Texas, Cypress Academy
Yaroslav Pochinka, Plano, Texas, WOGA Plano
Ryan Sheppard, Murphy, Texas, WOGA Plano
Colin Van Wicklen, Magnolia, Texas, Cypress Academy
Tanner West, Cypress, Texas, Cypress Academy
Dylan Ellsworth, Farmington, Utah, USA Gymnastics World
Johnny Jacobson, Syracuse, Utah, USA Gymnastics World
Kiwan Watts, Richmond, Va., Above the Bar Gymnastics Academy
Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis., Swiss Turners
Robert Neff, Brookfield, Wis., Swiss Turners


Here is the schedule:
The championships will be held from August 15-18, with podium training on August 14.
Prelims:

  • The women's junior competition will be broadcast on PGchamps.com August 15 from 1- 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The women's senior competition will be broadcast on NBC Sports Network August 15 from 8-10 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The men's junior competition will be broadcast on PGchamps.com August 16 from 1- 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The men's senior competition will be broadcast on NBC Sports Network August 16 from 8-10 p.m. Eastern Time
  • Finals:
  • The women's junior competition will be broadcast on PGchamps.com August 17 from 1- 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The women's senior competition will be broadcast on NBC August 17 from 8-10 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The men's junior competition will be broadcast on PGchamps.com August 18 from 1- 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time
  • The men's senior competition will be broadcast on NBC August 18 from 8-10 p.m. Eastern Time
Podium Training Schedule:

All broadcast on PGChamps.com August 14.
 Junior Women: 9-11:30 a.m. Eastern Time 

Senior Women: 11:30-2 p.m. Eastern Time
Junior Men: 2:30 - 5 p.m. Eastern Time
Senior Men: 5 - 7:30 p.m. Eastern Time

Note: times are subject to change.




Popular posts from this blog

Maddie Desch Retires From Elite

Yesterday, US gymnast Maddie Desch announced her retirement from elite gymnastics via her Instagram account.

Maddie, who trains at Great American Gymnastics Express, aka "GAGE" explained she came to the decision to retire due to a nagging injury that prevented her from training at the elite level.

Aliya Mustafina Is Pregnant

After two Olympics, and basically supporting the Russian gymnastics team on her back, Aliya Mustafina is going to be a mother.

A Unique Beam Mount from Olivia Cimpian

Olivia Cimpian of Romania showed off a unique beam mount series at Elite Massalia in France.

Romania is historically a team that is proficient on beam and Olivia, a junior is no exception.