Skip to main content

NCAA Gymnastics 2017 Regionals Assignments

Following the conclusion of conference championships over the weekend, regional championship placements were announced live today on the NCAA Regionals Selection show.


The Regional Championships will decide which teams (and individuals) will go on to the national championships in St. Louis. Out of the six regional competitions, the top two scoring teams will advance to NCAAs.

The top 18 teams were seeded by their rankings based on their RQS (regional qualifying score). Teams ranked 19-36 were assigned based on geography.

The Regional Placements are listed below the cut


Note: the host team will be highlighted in bold font. Seeded placements will be denoted by their rank.

Seattle Regional

# 1 Oklahoma
# 12 Kentucky
# 13 Washington
Utah State
Stanford
BYU

Individual Qualifiers:
All-Around
Alexis Brown, UC Davis
Lauren Rice, Sacramento State
Caitlin Soliwoda, Sacramento State
Kaitlin Won, San Jose State
Alternate - Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific

Event Specialists
Vault:
Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific
Julia Konner, Sacramento State
Alt - Katy Nogaki, UC Davis

Uneven Bars:
Yonni Michovska, UC Davis
Rachel Heinl, San Jose State
Alt - Sarah Liddle, UC Davis

Balance Beam
Yasmine Yektaparast, UC Davis
Taylor Chan, San Jose State
Alt - Chelsey Andrada, San Jose State

Floor Exercise
Taylor Chan
Ariana Harger
Alt - Yasmine Yektaparast

Champaign Regional

# 5 UCLA
# 8 Oregon State
# 17 Iowa
Illinois
Eastern Michigan
Ohio State

Individuals

All Around
Nicola Deans - Michigan State
Rachael Underwood, Western Michigan
Anna Corbett - Western Michigan
Ashley White, Centenary
Alt - Kaitlyn Menzione, Ball State

Event Specialists
Vault
Jovannah East, Bowling Green
Lauren Feely, Bowling Green
Alt- Sarah Ebeyer, Ball State

Bars
Jessie Peszek, Western Michigan
Hailee Westney, Michigan State
Alt- Lindsey Lemke, Michigan State

Beam
Jovannah East
Jessie Peszek
Alt - Baylee Bell, Ball State

Floor
Elena Lagoski - Mich State
Kira Fredrick - Mich State
Alt - Kayla Rose, Ball State

Fayetteville Regional

# 4 Utah
# 9 Denver
# 16 California
Auburn
Arkansas
Central Michigan

Individuals

All-Around
Mikailla Northern, Univ. of Illinois - Chicago
Alexis Brawner, Southeast Missouri State
Ashley Potts, Northern Illinois
Katherine Prentice, NIU
Alt. - Schyler Jones, Texas Woman's

Event Specialists
Vault:
Schyler Jones
Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood
Alt - Katey Oswalt, Lindenwood

Bars
Jamayra Carter, NIU
Courtney Dowdell, NIU
Alt- Nichelle Christopherson, Arizona State

Beam
Nichelle Christopherson
Kierstin Sokolowski
Alt- Mallory Moredock, Texas Woman's

Floor
Gabrielle Cooke, NIU
Courtney Dowdell
Alt - Katey Oswalt


Lincoln Regional

# 2 LSU
# 11 Boise State
# 14 Nebraska
Arizona
Iowa State
Minnesota

Individuals

All-Around
Kara Witgen, Air Force Academy
Mariana Murphy, Air Force Academy

Event Specialists

Vault
Anna Salamone, Air Force
Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Riley Hill, Air Force

Bars
Anna Salamone
Brittney Reed, Air Force
Darby Germain, Air Force
Jamie Lewis

Beam
Riley Hill
Brittney Reed
Rita Koenigbauer, Air Force
Chelsea Grimison, Air Force

Floor
Casey Bell, Air Force
Jamie Lewis
Darby Germain
Brittney Reed


Morgantown Regional

# 6 Alabama
# 7 Michigan
#18 Southern Utah
George Washington
West Virginia
Kent State

Individuals

All- Around
Majesta Valentine, West Chester
Lyanda Dudley, Cornell
Caroline Morant, Brown
Libby Groden, Rutgers
Alt- Daisy Todd, Temple

Event Specialists

Vault
Tracey Pearson, Pittsburgh
Kimberly Stewart, Bridgeport
Alt - Ava Mahgoub, Temple

Bars
Taylor Laymon, Pittsburgh
Daisy Todd
Alt - Kaitlin Green, Cornell

Beam
Brianna Comport, Bridgeport
Kaitlin Green
Alt - Makenzey Shank, Rutgers

Floor
Brianna Comport
Maya Reimers, Bridgeport
Alt- Tracey Pearson

Gainesville Regional

# 3 Florida
# 10 Georgia
# 15 Missouri
New Hampshire
Penn State
North Carolina

Individuals

All-Around
Chelsea Knight, NC State
Gabriella Yarussi, Towson
Tyra McKellar, Towson
Kirsten Peterman, Maryland
Alt - Paris Phillips, NC State

Event Specialists

Vault
Sarah Faller, Maryland
Paris Phillips
Alt - Erin Tucker, Towson

Bars
Amanda Fillard, NC State
Melissa Brooker, NC State
Alt- Alecia Farina, Maryland

Beam
Mary Elle Arouino, Towson
Sarah Faller
Alt - Drew Grantham, NC State

Floor
Emily Brauckmuller, Maryland
Alecia Farina
Alt- Paris Phillips

Rotation draws, schedules and a breakdown of the competition to come later in the week.

Popular posts from this blog

Maddie Desch Retires From Elite

Yesterday, US gymnast Maddie Desch announced her retirement from elite gymnastics via her Instagram account.

Maddie, who trains at Great American Gymnastics Express, aka "GAGE" explained she came to the decision to retire due to a nagging injury that prevented her from training at the elite level.

Aliya Mustafina Is Pregnant

After two Olympics, and basically supporting the Russian gymnastics team on her back, Aliya Mustafina is going to be a mother.

A Unique Beam Mount from Olivia Cimpian

Olivia Cimpian of Romania showed off a unique beam mount series at Elite Massalia in France.

Romania is historically a team that is proficient on beam and Olivia, a junior is no exception.